Die kurzfilme: A-M

Die Kurzfilme mit * müssen keinen Dialog.


Title Year Director Time Country Genre Awards
0507 2010 Ben & Chris Blaine 2m UK Comedy  
4.1 Miles 2016 Daphne Matziaraki 25m Greece/USA Documentary Oscar
7:35 In The Morning 2003 Nacho Vigalondo 8m Spain Comedy Oscar/
Ed's Choice
8 2010 Acim Vasic 9m Serbia/Switzerland Drama/War/Comedy FILMSshort/
Ed's Choice
8 Bits 2010 Valere Amirault, Jean Delaunay, Sarah Laufer & Benjamin Mattern 6m France Animation/Comedy Sundance
13 Or So Minutes 2008 William Branden Blinn 13m USA Drama/Gay  
20 Hz 2015 Chris Keller 5m UK Horror  
A(R)MEN * 2013 Thomas Lunde 14m Norway Comedy  
About A Girl 2001 Brian Percival 10m UK Drama BAFTA
Actresses 2015 Jeremy Hersh 12m USA Daama/Romance/Gay Sundance
Ah L'Amour 1995 Don Hertzfedlt 2m USA Animation/Comedy  
Alive In Joburg 2005 Neill Blomkamp 9m South Africa Sci-Fi  
Alma * 2009 Rodrigo Blaas 6m USA/Spain Animation LA Shorts
Antonio's Breakfast 2005 Daniel Mulloy 16m UK Drama BAFTA
The Appointments of Dennis Jennings 1988 Dean Parisot 29m USA Drama Oscar
The Ark * 2007 Grzegorz Jonkajtys 8m Poland Animation Cannes
Argentine Tangos 2006 Guy Thys 14m Belgium Drama LA Shorts/ Oscar
(A)Torzija 2003 Stefan Arsenijević 15m Serbia Drama Berlinale
Autumn Leaves * 2015 Saman Hosseinpuor 4m Iran Drama FILMSshort
Balance * 1989 Christoph & Wolfgang Lauenstein 7m Germany Animation Oscar
Basketball & Maths 2000 Rodolphe Marconi 6m France Romance/Gay  
Bat Eyes 2012 Damien Power 10m Australia Romance  
The Bats 1999 Jim Trainor 8m USA Animation Sundance
The Bead Game * 1977 Ishu Patel 5m Canada Animation BAFTA
Bean Cake 2001 David Greenspan 14m Japan Drama Cannes
Bear 2011 Nash Edgerton 11m Australia Drama/Comedy Cannes
Belly Button 2004 David Hewitt 10m UK Drama/Comedy/
Experimental
 
Best Man 2016 Freddie Hall 4m UK Comedy FILMSshort
Big Society 2011 Nick Scott 7m UK Mockumentary  
The Big Story 1994 David Stoten & Tim Watts 1m UK Animation BAFTA
Birthday Boy 2004 Sejong Park 8m South Korea/ Australia Animation BAFTA/Oscar
The Black Hole 2008 Olly Williams & Philip Sansom 3m UK Drama  
Black Rider 1993 Pepe Danquart 10m Germany Drama Oscar
The Blood Of Yingzhou District 2006 Ruby Yang 40m China Documentary Oscar
The Bloody Olive 1996 Vincent Bal 10m Belgium Christmas/Comedy  
Blue Hole 2012 Erik Gardner 12m USA Horror  
Bob's Birthday 1994 Alison Snowden & David Fine 11m Canada/UK Animation/Comedy Oscar
Boundin' 2003 Bud Luckey 5m USA Animation/Comedy  
The Bridge Partner 2015 Gabriel Olson 14m USA Thriller/Horror  
The Brink 2015 Ben Jendras 7m USA Drama/Fantasy FILMSshort
Bunny * 1998 Chris Wedge 7m USA Animation Oscar
Bus 44 2001 Dayyan Eng 11m China Drama Ed's Choice/ Sundance
Butterfly of Love * 2004 Nicolas Provost 4m Belgium Animation/
Experimental
Sundance
Cadence 2014 Alexander Lasheras 20m USA Thriller/Horror  
Caged 2013 Dylan Tonk & Lazlo Tonk 12m Holland Drama/Gay  
Call Back 2013 Carlos Puertolas and Rani Naamani 7m USA Drama/Sci-Fi  
Camera 2000 David Cronenburg 7m USA Drama/Experimental  
Cat Chat * 2010 Simon Tofield 1m UK Animation/Comedy  
Cat Man Do * 2008 Simon Tofield 2m UK Animation/Comedy  
Checkpoint 2006 Ben Phelps 11m Australia Drama/Thriller Ed's Choice
The Children Of Leningradsky 2005 Andrzej Celinski and Hanna Polak 35m Poland Documentary Oscar
The Chubbchubbs! 2002 Eric Armstrong 5m USA Animation/Comedy BAFTA/Oscar
Cigarettes and Coffee 2004 Cristi Puiu 13m Romania Drama Berlinale
Cindy's New Boyfriend 2015 Robert Brinkmann 23m USA Comedy FILMSshort
Cocoon 1995 Nuri Bilge 20m France Drama/Experimental Cannes
Coffee & Cigarettes III 1993 Jim Jarmusch 12m USA Drama/Comedy Cannes
Connect * 2010 Samuel Abrahams 5m UK Drama BAFTA
Conrad & The Steamplant 2015 Dustin Cohen 8m USA Documentary FILMSshort
Cooped * 2014 Mike A Smith 9m USA Animation/Comedy FILMSshort
Copy Shop * 2001 Virgil Widrich 12m Austria Drama Oscar
Countdown * 1995 Marcel Kyrill Gardelli 6m Germany Drama  
Coward 2012 David Roddham 28m UK Drama/War  
Cracker Bag 2003 Glendyn Ivin 14m Australia Drama Cannes
Creature Comforts 1989 Nick Park 5m UK Animation/Comedy BAFTA/Oscar
Curfew 2012 Shawn Christensen 19m USA Drama Oscar
Daddy's Girl 2001 Irvine Allan 10m UK Drama Cannes
Day Of The Fight 1951 Stanley Kubrick 12m USA Documentary  
Dead Bird 2012 Trevor Hardy 1m UK Animation/Comedy FILMSshort
Delivery * 2005 Till Nowak 9m Germany Animation/Sci-Fi  
Dilemma * 2005 Boris Paval Conen 10m Holland Drama  
Dji. Death Fails * 2013 Dmitri Voloshin 4m Moldova Animation/Comedy FILMSshort
Dock Ellis & The LSD No-No 2010 James Blagden 5m USA Animation/ Documentary Sundance
Dog 2002 Suzie Templeton 5m UK Animation BAFTA
Doodlebug * 1997 Christopher Nolan 3m UK Drama  
The Duel At Blood Creek 2010 Leo Burton 14m UK Comedy FILMSshort
The Eagleman Stag 2011 Michael Please 9m USA Animation BAFTA
Eden 2014 Sean Willis 15m USA Gay/Sci-Fi  
Edmond 2015 Nina Gantz 8m UK Animation BAFTA/Sundance
Election Night 1998 Anders Thomas Jensen 11m Denmark Drama Oscar
Emilie Muller 1994 Yvon Marciano 20m France Drama Ed's Choice
Emotional Fusebox 2014 Rachel Tunnard 15m UK Drama/Comedy BAFTA
The Escape * 2012 Andre Surya 3m Indonesia Animation  
Every Second 2016 Amalie Kovarova 22m Czech Comedy/Romance FILMSshort
An Exercise in Discipline – Peel 1986 Jane Campion 8m New Zealand Drama Cannes
Eye Of India * 2016 Benn Berkeley 3m India Documentary FILMSshort
The Facts in the Case of Mister Hollow * 2008 Gudiño and Marcone 6m Canada Animation/
Horror
Ed's Choice
False Start 2012 Shekhar Bassi 9m UK/Turkey Drama/Comedy FILMSshort
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr Morris Lessmore * 2011 William Joyce & Brendan Oldenburg 15m USA Animation Oscar
Father & Daughter * 2000 Michael Dudok de Wit 8m UK/Holland/Belgium Animation Oscar
Feast * 2014 Patrick Osborne 7m USA Animation Oscar
The Feast of Stephen 2009 James Franco 5m USA Drama/Gay Berlinale
Fix It In Post 2013 Jeremy Hunt 9m USA Comedy  
The Final Moments of Karl Brant 2013 M. F. Wilson 16m USA Sci-Fi  
Flagpole 2010 Matt Kazman 20m USA Comedy/Drama Oscar
Flatlife * 2004 Jonas Geirnaert 10m Belgium Animation/Comedy Cannes
For The Birds * 2000 Ralph Eggleston. 3m USA Animation/Comedy Oscar
Foxed! 2013 James Stewart 4m Canada Animation/Horror FILMSshort
Franswa Sharl 2009 Hannah Hilliard 14m Australia Comedy/Gay Berlin
The French Doors 2002 Steve Ayson 12m New Zealand Horror  
Fred * 2016 Leftchannel 1m USA Animation/Comedy FILMSshort
Friday Tigers 2013 Aidee Walker 16m New Zealand Drama FILMSshort
Gagarin * 1995 Alexij Kharitidi 3m Russia Animation/Comedy Cannes/Oscar
The Game Is Slow * 2009 Paolo Sorrentino 12m Italy Drama  
Geri's Game * 1997 Jan Pinkava 4m USA Animation/Comedy Oscar
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness 2015 Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy 40m Pakistan Documentary Oscar
The God * 2004 Konstantin Bronzit 4m Russia Animation/Comedy  
In God We Trust 2000 Jason Reitman 15m USA Comedy  
Goodbye 2015 Tyler Russo 7m USA Animation/Horror FILMSshort
Greedy Germ * 2015 Yu Hsu 5m Taiwan Animation FILMSshort
Gregory Go Boom 2013 Janicza Bravo 17m USA Drama/Comedy Sundance
Gridlock 2001 Dirk Beliën 7m Belgium Drama Ed's Choice/ Oscar
The Guilt 2011 David Victori 13m Spain Drama/Thriller  
Grandma 2007 Anthony Chen 14m Singapore Drama Cannes
Guy 101 2006 Ian W. Gouldstone 10m UK/USA Animation/Gay BAFTA
Heaven's Secret 2011 Ed Wiles 7m UK Drama/War  
Helium 2013 Anders Walter 23m Denmark Drama Oscar
Her Friend Adam 2016 Ben Petrie 16m USA Drama/Comedy Sundance
High Maintenance 2006 Philip Van 9m USA/Germany Drama/Sci-Fi Sundance
HIVE 2016 Adam Ciolfi 10m Canada Animation FILMSshort
Honk If You're Horny 2012 Joe Lonie 11m New Zealand Comedy FILMSshort
Hotel Chevalier 2007 Wes Anderson 13m USA Drama/Comedy  
House On Little Cubes * 2008 Kunio Katô 12m Japan Animation Oscar
How They Get There * 1997 Spike Jonze 2m USA Comedy  
How To Break Up With Your Girlfriend 2007 Lev Yilmaz 3m USA Animation/Comedy  
I Am Tom Moody 2012 Ainslee Henderson 7m UK Animation/Drama BAFTA
I Do Air * 2009 Martina Amati 7m UK Drama BAFTA
If The Cuckoo Don't Crow 2015 Steve Kirby 2m UK Animation/Comedy  
I Want To Be A Pilot 2006 Diego Quemada-Diez 10m Kenya/Mexico Documentary  
I'll Wait For The Next One 2002 Philippe Orreindy 4m France Drama Oscar
I'm Here 2010 Spike Jonze 30m USA Drama/Sci-Fi  
The iMom 2014 Ariel Martin 14m Australia Horror/Sci-Fi  
Incognito 2015 Jeremiah Quinn 11m UK Drama FILMSshort
Interpretation 2008 Lin Oeding 7m USA Thriller/Action  
Intersection 2014 Brendan Beachman 20m USA Comedy/Drama FILMSshort
Isle Of Flowers 1990 Jorge Furtado 13m Brazil Documentary Berlianle
It's A Date 2016 Zachary Zezima 7m USA Animation Sundance
Jet * 2012 Jordan Chesney 7m USA Drama FILMSshort
The Jockstrap Raiders 2011 Mark Nelson 19m USA Animation/War Oscar
Karma Ghost * 2002 Billy Blob 4m USA Animation Sundance
Keith Reynolds Can't Make It Tonight 2010 Felix Massie 6m UK Animation/Comedy Ed's Choice
Kingsland #1: The Dreamer 2008 Tony Grisoni 20m UK Drama BAFTA
Kiwi! * 2006 Dony Permed 3m USA Animation  
Lady And The Reaper * 2009 J. Recio Gracia 8m Spain Animation Oscar
The Last 3 Minutes * 2010 Po Chan 5m USA Drama Ed's Choice
The Last Time I Saw Richard 2014 Nicholas Verso 22m Australia Drama/Gay/Horror  
The Legend Of The Scarecrow 2005 Marco Besas 10m Spain Animation LA Shorts
The Letter 2001 Michel Gondry 14m France Drama/Experimental  
Little Terrorist 2004 Ashvin Kumar 15m India Drama Oscar
Local Hero 2009 Jamie Kennerly & Andrew Taylor 3m UK Comedy/
Mockumentary
 
Logorama 2009 François Alaux, Hervé de Crécy & Ludovic Houplain 16m France Animation Oscar
The Lost Thing 2010 Andrew Ruhemann & Shaun Tan 15m Australia/UK Animation Oscar
Lucia * 2004 Felix Gönnert 6m Germany Animation Berlianle
The Lunch Date 1989 Adam Davidson 10m USA Drama Cannes/Oscar
Lullaby 2016 Poojitha Prasad 6m India Drama/Horror FILMSshort
Luxo Jr. * 1986 John Lasseter 2m USA Animation/Comedy  
LXIV * 2011 Damian Livesey 3m UK Drama/Experimental FILMSshort
A Matter of Loaf and Death 2008 Nick Park 30m UK Animation/Comedy Oscar/BAFTA
Mac 'n' Cheese * 2011 Hankins, van Kooten, Puijk & Nieterau 3m Holland Animation  
The Man Who Planted Trees 1988 Frédéric Back 30m Canada Animation Oscar
Majorettes In Space 1997 David Fourier 6m France Documentary BAFTA
Megatron 2008 Marian Crisan 14m Romania Drama Cannes
Mei 2006 Arvin Chen 11m USA/Taiwan Drama/Romance Berlinale
Mei Ling * 2009 Stéphanie Lansaque & François Leroy 15m France Animation/
Romance
 
Merci! * 2003 Christine Rabette 8m France Drama/Comedy  
A Message From Fallujah 2005 Richard Gibson 15m Australia Drama/Horror/War LA Shorts
Miracle Fish 2009 Luke Doolan 17m Australia Drama Oscar
Mis-drop 2013 Ferend Peek 14m New Zealand Sci-Fi/Action FILMSshort
Mona Lisa Descending A Staircase * 1992 Joan Gratz 7m USA Animation/
Experimental
Oscar
Monsters 2015 Steve Desmond 14m USA Sci-Fi/Thriller FILMSshort
More * 1998 Mark Osborne 6m USA Animation/Sci-Fi Oscar
A Morning Stroll * 2011 Grant Orchard 7m UK Animation/Comedy BAFTA/Oscar
Mother of Many * 2010 Emma Lazenby 6m UK Animation BAFTA
Mr Hublot * 2013 Laurent Witz 11m France/Luxembourg Animation Oscar
Musafir * 2012 Khurum Khan 7m UK Drama FILMSshort
My Dad 2014 Marcus Armitage 6m UK Animation BAFTA
My Ex Wife 2007 Mike Booth 2m UK/Spain Animation/Comedy  
My Internet's Gone Down 2008 Mike Booth 3m UK/Spain Animation/Comedy  
My Heart Laid Bare 2008 Yi Zhou 7m Italy Experimental  
My Wrongs # 8245 - 8249 & 117 2002 Chris Morris 12m UK Drama BAFTA
Kisa Filmler Link to Spanish page Link to Russian page Link to Romanian page Link to Polish page Link to Polish page Link to Japanese page Link to Italian page Link to Hungarian page Link to German page Link to French page Link to Chinese page