List of short films: N-Z

Vertical Menu with CSS3 Css3Menu.com


Short films marked * have no diaologue.

Title Year Director Time Country Genre Awards
The Natural Route 2004 Àlex Pastor 11m Spain Drama Sundance
The Naughty List 2016 Paul Campion 9m USA Comedy FILMSshort
New Boy 2007 Steph Green 11m Ireland Drama Berlin/Oscar
The New Tenants 2009 Joachim Back 20m USA Drama/Comedy Oscar
Next Floor 2008 Denis Villeneuve 11m Canada Drama/Experimental  
Night Fishing 2011 Chan-kyong Park & Chan-wook Park 30m South Korea Drama Berlin
North Atlantic 2010 Bernardo Nascimento 15m UK Drama  
No Love Lost * 2013 Shekhar Bassi 15m UK Drama FILMSshort
No Support * 1998  René Castillo & Antonio Urrutia 5m Mexico Animation Cannes
Offside * 2006 Erez Tadmor & Guy Nattiv 7m Israel Drama  
Oktapodi * 2007 Julien Bocabeille et al 3m France Animation/Comedy Oscar/Ed's Choice
The Old Man And The Sea 1999 Aleksandr Petrov 30m Canada Animation Oscar
The Old Negro Space Program 2004 Andy Bobrow 10m USA Comedy  
Omnibus 1992 Sam Karmann 8m France Comedy/Drama Oscar/BAFTA/ Cannes
On My Doorstep 2010 Anat Costi 6m Israel Animation Cannes
One Minute Time Machine 2014 Devon Avery 6m USA Comedy  
One Too Many 2005 Borja Cobeaga 15m Spain Comedy Oscar
Operator 2015 Caroline Bartleet 6m UK Drama BAFTA
The Other Interview 2015 Emma Shorem 15m UK Documentary  
Our Man In Nirvana * 2006 Jan Koester 11m Germany Animation Berlin
Panic Attack * 2009 Federico Alvarez 5m Uruguay Sci-Fi  
Paperman * 2012 John Kahrs 6m USA Animation Oscar
Paraphernalia 2009 John Williams 12m UK Drama LA Shorts
The Park 2009 Destiny Ekaragha 17m UK Drama  
The Parlor 2001 Geoffrey Haley 11m USA Comedy/Drama/Gay Sundance
Peanut Butter Lips 2011 Jamie Hooper 2m UK Comedy/Drama FILMSshort
The Pearce Sisters * 2008 Luis Cook 9m UK Animation/Comedy BAFTA
Period Piece 2014 James McLellen 12m USA Comedy/Thriller FILMSshort
Peter And Ben 2007 Pinny Grylls 10m UK Documentary  
Phone Box 2014 Alan Powell 11m UK Drama FILMSshort
Photograph of Jesus 2008 Laurie Hill 7m UK Animation/Comedy Ed's Choice
Piper * 2016 Alan Barillaro 6m USA Animation Oscar
The Pitch 2015 John Hardwick 8m UK Comedy  
Pixels * 2010 Patrick Jean 2m France Animation  
Plastic Bag 2009 Ramin Bahrani 18m USA Documentary  
Play House 2012 Brandon LaGanke 10m USA Drama/Horror FILMSshort
Please Say Something 2008 David O'Reilly 10m Ireland Animataion Berlin
The Pond 2008 Sonja Phillips 16m UK Drama LA Shorts
Post-it Love * 2008 Si & Ad 3m UK Romance  
Powers Of Ten 1977 Charles & Ray Eames 9m USA Documentary  
Prarambha 2008 Santosh Sivan 13m India Drama  
The Present 2014 Jacob Frey 4m Germany Animation  
Prey Alone 2004 James Mather & Stephen St Leger 15m USA Thriller  
The Price 2010 Vicky Khandpur 5m India Drama  
Printed Rainbow * 2006 Gitanjali Rao 15m India Animation Cannes
Project Genesis 2014 Alessio Fava 6m Italy Animation  
Projection 2016 Beryl 5m USA Animation FILMSshort
Prop 8: The Musical 2008 Adam Shankman 3m USA Comedy/Gay  
Raah 2016 Prateek Payodhi 16m India Horror FILMSshort
Rabbit and Deer * 2013 Peter Vacz 16m Hungary Animation  
The Raft * 2004 Jan Thüring 12m Germany Animation LA Shorts
Ralph 2008 Alex Winckler 12m UK Drama BAFTA
Rare Books and Manuscripts 2005 Bruce Webb 11m UK Romance/Comedy  
Rat Pack Rat 2014 Todd Rohal 17m USA Drama Sundance
Rate Me 2015 Fyzal Boulifa 17m UK Drama/Experimental Cannes
Raw Love 2008 Martin Deus & Juan Chappa 15m Argentina Romance/Gay  
A Reasonable Request 2015 Andrew Laurich 8m USA Comedy Sundance
Reencounter 2012 Pablo Giorgelli 15m Argentina Drama  
Rejected 2000 Don Hertzfeldt 9m USA Animation/Comedy Oscar
The Ride 2013 Timothy Melville 7m Australia Drama/Comedy  
Rocks 2003 Stenner, Uibel & Wittlinger 8m Germany Animation Oscar
Room 8 2013 James W Griffiths 14m UK Drama  
Rooted * 2011 Edwin Schaap 5m Holland Animation  
Rukhsati 2013 Khurum Khan 15m UK Drama FILMSshort
Ryan 2004 Chris Landreth 14m Canada Animation/Documentary Oscar
The Saddest Boy in the World 2006 Jamie Travis 13m Canada Drama  
Safari 2014 Yayo Herrero 15m USA/Spain Drama Cannes
Salim Baba 2008 Tim Sternberg 15m USA/India Documentary Oscar
Samuel 613 2015 Billy Lumby 15m UK Drama BAFTA
The Sandman 1991 Paul Berry 9m UK Animation/Horror Oscar
Satisfied??? 2011 Aliakbar Campwala 8m India Drama  
Saving Face 2012 Daniel Junge & Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy 40m Pakistan/USA Documentary Oscar
Saw 2003 James Wan 9m Australia Horror  
The Screamers 2011 Roberto Pérez Toledo 1m Spain Comedy/Romance  
Scruples 2010 Adrian Powers 15m Australia Drama/Thriller  
Second Thoughts 2014 David Shane 9m USA Comedy  
September 2008 Esther Campbell 21m UK Drama BAFTA
Seraphim * 2014 Kip Kubin 4m USA Sci-Fi/Thriller/Horror FILMSshort
Session Man 1991 Seth Winston 31m USA Drama Oscar
Seven Days In The Wood * 2010 Peter Larsson 6m Sweden Animation/
Experiemental
Berlin
Sexy Thing * 2006 Denie Pentecost 14m Australia Drama Cannes
Shave It! * 2012 Jorge Tereso & Fernando Maldonado 4m Argentina Animation/Comedy  
The Shock Doctrine 2007 Cuarón et al 7m Canada/UK/USA Documentary  
The Shore 2011 Terry George 28m UK Drama Oscar
Sigh 2007 Margien Rogaar 10m Holland Drama  
Sign Language 2010 Oscar Sharp 5m UK Romance  
Signs 2008 Patrick Hughes 12m Australia Romance  
Sintel 2010 Colin Levy 15m Holland/USA Animation/Sci-Fi  
The Silent City 2006 Ruairi Robinson 7m Ireland/UK Thriller/War  
Singular 2014 Jaun Orozco 11m Colombia Drama/Sci-Fi  
The Six Dollar Fifty Man 2009 Albiston & Sutherland 15m New Zealand Drama Cannes
Six Shooter 2004 Martin McDonagh 27m Ireland Drama/Comedy Oscar
Skhizein 2007 Jérémy Clapin 13m France Animation Cannes
Slash-In-The-Box 2011 Nick Everhart 5m USA Horror  
Sleepless Night 2009 Arev Manoukian 5m Canada Drama  
Small Deaths 1996 Lynne Ramsey 11m UK Drama Cannes
Smile Pinki 2009 Megan Mylan 40m USA/India Documentary Oscar
Sniffer * 2006 Bobbie Peers 10m Norway Drama/Sci-Fi Cannes
Social Security 2011 Peter Smith 2m UK Animation/Comedy FILMSshort
Soft 2007 Simon Ellis 14m UK Drama Sundance
Sold 2011 John Robinson Irwin 13m USA Thriller  
Speed Dating 2007 Isaac Feder 8m USA Comedy/Romance FILMSshort
Spin * 2005 Jamin Winans 8m USA Darma/Comedy  
The Stairway * 2011 Alex Torterotot 4m France Horror FILMSshort
Still Life * 2005 Jon Knautz 8m Canada Horror  
Stone Cars 2014 Reinaldo Marcus Green 14m South Africa Drama Cannes
The Strange Death of Harry Stanley 2011 Jeremiah Quinn 10m UK Drama FILMSshort
Strangers * 2003 Erez Tadmor & Guy Nattiv 7m Israel Drama/Romance Sundance
Suburbia 2010 Antonio Oreña-Barlin 15m Australia Drama/Thriller  
The Substitue 2007 Andrea Jublin 15m Italy Comedy Oscar
Sunrise Over Tiananmen Square 1998 Shui-Bo Wang 30m Canada Documentary Oscar
Swimmer 2012 Lynne Ramsay 16m UK Drama/Experimental BAFTA
Tango 1981 Zbigniew Rybczynski 8m Poland Animations Oscar
Terry Tate: Office Linebacker 2002 Rawson Marshall Thurber 5m USA Comedy  
The Thing In The Ground 2015 Wendy McColm 13m USA Drama  
This Way Up * 2007 Foulkes & Smith 8m UK Animation/Comedy Oscar
Thoth 2005 Sarah Kernochan 40m USA Documentary Oscar
The Ticket 2012 Po Chan 11m USA Romance  
Time Travel Lover 2014 Bo Mirosseni 10m USA Comedy/Romance FILMSshort
Thirst For Fury 2016 Wiebe van den Ende 6m Brazil/Holland Comedy/Drama FILMSshort
Tom Sweep * 1992 Michael Dudok de Wit 3m France/Holland Animation/Comedy  
Tonight Is Not A Good Night For Dying 2012 Ali Asgari 4m Iran Drama FILMSshort
Toyland 2007 Jochen Freydank 13m Germany Drama/War Oscar
The Trail's End 2014 David Rosenbaum 10m USA Sci-Fi/Drama/Romance  
Trapped In Transition 2015 Robert Mentov 14m Canada/Syria Documentary FILMSshort
Treevenge 2008 Jason Eisener 16m Canada Christmas/Comedy/ Horror Sundance
Trevor 1994 Peggy Rajski 16m USA Drama/Gay Oscar
Triangles Of Happiness 2014 Denmark 14m Denmark Drama/Comedy FILMSshort
True 2004 Tom Tykwer 7m France/Germany Romance  
Truth In Advertising 2001 Tim Hamilton 12m Canada Comedy Cannes

Tuileries

2004 Joel & Ethan Coen 6m France/USA Drama/Comedy  
Two & Two 2011 Babak Anvari 8m UK/Iran Drama BAFTA
Two Hands: Leon Fleisher 2007 Nathaniel Kahn 17m USA Documentary Oscar
Two Soldiers 2003 Aaron Schneider 40m USA Drama Oscar
Undressing My Mother 2004 Ken Wadrop 6m Ireland Documentary Sundance
Validation 2007 Kurt Kuenne 16m USA Comedy/Romance  
Valse * 2013 Chris Keller 4m UK Comedy FILMSshort
Varmints * 2009 Marc Craste 24m UK Animation BAFTA
Vincent 1982 Tim Burton 6m USA Animation  
The Virgins 2016 Sandeep Varma 19m India Comedy/Drama  
Voice Over 2011 Martin Rosete 10m Spain Drama/Thriller  
Wanderer 2015 Mark O'Brien & Jake Wilkens 16m USA Drama/Thriller FILMSshort
Warhol 2014 Adam Ethan Crow 19m UK/USA Drama FILMSshort
The Warriors Of Qiugang 2010 Ruby Yang 40m USA/China Documentary Oscar
Wasp 2003 Andrea Arnold 24m UK Drama Oscar
We Have Decided Not To Die 2004 Daniel Askill 10m Australia Experimental  
West Bank Story 2006 Ari Sandel 21m USA Musical/Comedy Oscar
Whale Valley 2013 Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson 15m Denmark Drama Cannes
What Facebook Is For 2009 Mike Booth 3m Spain/UK Animation/Comedy  
What's a Nice Girl Like You Doing in a Place Like This? 1963 Martin Scorcese 9m USA Comedy  
White Awake 2015 Alex Kyrou 15m UK Drama FILMSshort
Whiplash 2013 Damien Chazelle 18m USA Drama Sundance
Wind * 1996 Marcell Iványi 7m Hungary Drama Cannes
With Hands Raised * 1986 Mitko Panov 6m Poland Experimental Cannes
World Builder * 2007 Bruce Branit 9m USA Sci-Fi  
World Of Glory 1991 Roy Andersson 14m Sweden Drama/Experiemental  
WOW * 2016 Chic & Artistic 5m France Drama FILMSshort
Write of Passage 2010 Bradley Jones 8m USA Drama/Comedy FILMSshort
Yardbird 2012 Michael Spiccia 13m Australia Drama/Thriller Cannes
Yearbook 2014 Bernardo Britto 8m USA Animation/Comedy Sundance
Your Dark Hair Ihsan 2005 Tala Hadid 13m USA/Morocco Drama Berlin
Zapato and Caldera 2010 Oscar Ricardo Encinas 23m Bolivia Horror  
Zero 2010 Christopher Kezelos 12m Australia Animation LA Shorts


Kisa Filmler Link to Spanish page Link to Russian page Link to Romanian page Link to Polish page Link to Polish page Link to Japanese page Link to Italian page Link to Hungarian page Link to German page Link to French page Link to Chinese page